Tag

#The Gentlemen

7 stories taggedThe Gentlemen.

Full-frame edge-to-edge photoreal editorial shot of a darkened server room corridor with a single rack door ajar, cool blue emergency lighting spilling across p
Ransomware

Ransomware gangs are going after VPNs, and an AI just ran its own attack

Ransomware attacks rose for the fourth month in a row in June, with criminals targeting the devices companies use to connect remote workers. A new AI-driven attack completed an entire break-in with no human at the keyboard.

3 min read
Photoreal news-editorial photograph, 16:9 framing, full-frame edge-to-edge
Ransomware

The Gentlemen Ransomware Gang Turns Your Own IT Tools Against You

A fast-spreading criminal group is using the software your IT team trusts every day to take over company networks. The real test is not whether they got in. It is what happens next.

3 min read
Ransomware

The Gentlemen RaaS Platform Enhances Arsenal with EDR Killer Framework

The Gentlemen's new EDR killer, 'GentleKiller', arms affiliates with advanced intrusion tools.

2 min read
Ransomware

The Gentlemen RaaS Ships an In-House EDR Killer to Affiliates

GentleKiller bundles signed-driver abuse, third-party utilities, and a kill list of roughly 400 security processes — handed out as part of the affiliate package.

2 min read
Ransomware

The Gentlemen: A RaaS Affiliate That Grew Up and Wrote Its Own Worm

A double-extortion crew that started out renting LockBit, Qilin, and Medusa lockers has graduated to its own toolkit — including a payload with self-propagation.

3 min read
Threat Intelligence

Tracing 'The Gentlemen' RaaS: OPSEC Trail Points to an Izhevsk Operator

A 90/10 affiliate split rocketed the crew to second place by victim count. The administrator's forum breadcrumbs are less impressive.

3 min read
Breaches

Ultrahuman Data Leak, Ransomware Tradecraft, and a Browser That Mines Your CPU: The Week's Overlooked Stories

Three stories that didn't dominate the feed — a wearable-tech data exposure, a dissection of The Gentlemen ransomware, and Hola Browser quietly bundling a cryptominer.

2 min read
© 2026 Threat Vectr